Privacy Policy

Vennersys Ltd understands your privacy is important, this privacy statement explains what personal data Vennersys Ltd may process, how it may be processed and for what purpose.

Visitors to our website

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party CookiesIn some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties, such as Google Analytics. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Cookies More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you are not sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.vennersys.co.ukwe use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government cybersecurity recommendations. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

Third Party Service Providers

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. please see the relevant section below based on the purpose of information.

General/Sales Enquires and Demo requests

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details, this is for the purpose on contacting you as requested and you have the option to allow us to keep your details, so we can contact you in the future if we feel the services we provide may be of interest to you; we do not pass or sell your details to other parties for any reason than our business contact to you.

General/Sales Enquires: Third Parties and the data shared with them

DMC Software Solutions, an Xperience Group business, provide our ACT CRM service, personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmitted using encryption.

ZOHO Corporation, provides our ZOHO CRM service. Personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmitted using encryption.

Campaign Monitor, provide our email marketing and automation service, personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmissed using encryption.

VenposCloud Services
Personal data when you use our VenposCloud services as a client

As a client your personal data in the form of contact and payment details are stored to allow us to provide services to you, some data at times is passed to third parties to assist us in performing those duties, those parties are not permitted to use that data for their own purposes, at no point is your data sold to other parties.

VenposCloud Services: Third Parties and the data shared with them as a client

Christie Group Plc are the holding company of Vennersys Ltd they and other subsidiary companies in the group provide business support to Vennersys, at times these companies may have personal data shared to allow them to support Vennersys Ltd on your behalf.

Payment gateways, Optomany, Secpay, Paypoint, Paypal, Pay360, Capita, Gocardless, are card payment gateways, your personal data will be passed to these service providers to allow payments to be processed on your behalf

DMC Software Solutions, an Xperience Group business, provide our ACT CRM service, Personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmitted using encryption.

ZOHO Corporation, provides our ZOHO CRM service. Personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmitted using encryption.

Campaign Monitor, provide our email marketing and automation service, personal data is stored with this service provider but is not available for their use, data is stored and transmitted using encryption.

Equipment and consumables suppliers, POS sales,consumable and delivery companies, XPD, TNT, Post office, to fulfill orders for equipment you request from us.

Personal data when you are a customer of a client

As a customer of one of our clients, the data stored in VenposCloud is managed by the Data controller, our client, we act as a processor, in the VenposCloud your data is stored on encrypted disks within the EEA European Economic Area, all data transfers are performed via encrypted methods, some data is shared with 3rd parties for the purpose of providing the services to you.

Third Parties and the data shared with them when you are a customer of a client

Payment gateways, Optomany, Secpay, Paypoint, Paypal, Pay360,  Capita, Gocardless are card payment gateways, personal data including credit card information is passed to these service providers to process your payment, the data is entered directly onto the service providers webpages and transmitted using encrypted methods.

Comtek Accounts Ltd operating as Simplypostcode, provide postcode/address lookup, data is not stored but only address information which is transmitted using encrypted methods.

AlienVault, provide log analysis for VenposCloud, as such some personal data may be passed to them, data is transmitted using encrypted methods outside the EEA (European Economic Area) and encrypted when stored, AlienVault do not access the data for any purpose other than the automated processing of the data to ensure adherences to security controls under PCI DSS compliance (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Job applicants

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used to progress your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for and why?

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment by Vennersys Ltd. You do not have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you do not.

Job Application stage

We usually collect personal data directly from you when you apply for a role with us, such as your name, address, contact information, work and educational history, achievements and test results. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as professional recruiting firms, your references, prior employers, to the extent this is permitted by applicable law.

Sensitive personal data is a subset of personal data and includes ethnicity, health, sexual orientation, as well as other categories as prescribed by law. We do not seek to obtain and will not collect such data about a candidate unless permitted to do so by applicable laws (e.g. equal opportunity monitoring).

Company Employees

What information we hold and what we do with the information

As your employer, the Company needs to keep and process information about you for normal employment purposes. The information we hold, and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have left. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable, in some circumstances, to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that if applicable.

In carrying out our business of EPOS and Online Ticket Sales for clients, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

The sort of information we hold includes your application form and references, your contract of employment and any amendments to it; correspondence with or about you, for example letters to you about a pay rise or, at your request, a letter to your mortgage company confirming your salary; information needed for payroll, benefits and expenses purposes; contact and emergency contact details; records of holiday, sickness and other absence; information needed for equal opportunities monitoring policy; and records relating to your career history, such as training records, appraisals, other performance measures and, where appropriate, disciplinary and grievance records.

Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health, which could include reasons for absence and GP reports and notes. This information will be used to comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations – to consider how your health affects your ability to do your job and whether any adjustments to your job might be appropriate. We will also need this data to administer and manage statutory and company sick pay.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

Third Parties and the data shared with them

We share data with: –

  • Other Christie group companies for the purpose of managing our business and providing payroll and other benefits and services to you as an employee.
  • Government bodies as required by law or to validate your details, for example HMRC, DVLA and DWP.
  • Ceridian/SDworx for provision of Payroll services, Pension service providers Goddard Perry and Scottish Widows.
  • Car hire and leasing companies – Enterprise, Nexus and Arval UK, as well as insurance and car repair services -Autoglass; Insurance company Allianz.
  • Suppliers of business consumables, courier services and other business products, including Lyreco, XDP, TNT, Royal Mail.
  • Business services providers -Microsoft Office 365, AWS, Vivantio helpdesk, Intercity Technologies telephony services, Druva data backup services.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

Vennersys Ltd intends to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If a subject access request is made, and we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer via email on dpo@vennersys.co.uk  or writing to the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

How long we keep information:

Information pertaining to current client contracts or employment contracts will be kept for 7 years after the contract ends or is terminated to ensure the business covers any legal requirements.

Contact information for current, previous or prospective clients is retained indefinitely, this is to allow us to perform marketing for our services and products, marketing preferences and personal data is regularly reviewed to maintain accuracy, at any time anyone on the client database can request us to delete data about them, data will be removed unless required to be retained for legal purposes.

You can also get further information on:
  • Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information.
  • Circumstances where we pass on personal data without consent, for example to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.
Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us, once again, by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Vennersys Ltd
Centre House
Court Parade
Aldridge
West Midlands
WS9 8LT